Privacy Policy


You must read and agree to this Privacy Policy before you can become a member of Club Bid or Charity Bid.

This policy must be read in conjunction with our User Agreement. By selecting I AGREE you confirm you have read this policy, along with Our User Agreement and that YOU UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPT THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS detailed within. If you are unable to agree to them, you must not use the Website.

Should you agree you are consenting to our use of the information you have provided to us and your use of the information we provide to you.

We refer you to the Office of the Australian Information Commission's (OAIC) Website

We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This document discloses our information gathering and usage practices. For further information please see relevant Member User Agreement.


We use industry standards to protect the confidentiality of information stored on the Website’s server.


Persons under the age of 18 years must not use this Website and must not submit any personal information to us or any other person, you may use our service with or when under the supervision of your parents or guardians.


We collect the following types of personal information when you register to become a Member in order to provide you with the use and access to our Website and for the additional purposes set out in this Privacy Policy:

-  User ID, your name, address, email and phone number;

-  Transactional information based on your activity on the Website;

-  Information from your interaction with our Website, including but not limited to, device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP addresses and standard web log information.

As a Club or Charity Member additional information is required and collected for verification, transaction and security purposes, including information obtained from third parties such as credit check and additional information about your Club or Charity from a credit bureau, as permitted by law.


We require your personal information in order to provide you with our services, including enforcing our policies and User Agreement. We do not collect any information for any other purpose.

As the winning bidder (Buyer) we provide your User ID and email address to the Club or Charity and if you are a Club or Charity we provide the Buyer with your User ID and email address. Members that you have completed a transaction with can request to exchange additional contract details with you, such as name, address and phone numbers.

You agree that We will send you emails throughout the auction process and other emails you elect to receive, in addition to customary business communications (payment confirmation etc). We will send newsletters and promotional emails to Members periodically and, if elected, Club Member and Charity Members will also send correspondence direct (see Our Member Privacy Policies below). Newsletters and promotional emails will contain clear and obvious instructions for how you can remove yourself from the mailing list.

As a Member you authorise us to disclose your User ID, name, address, city, state and post code to Law enforcement Agencies should an investigation of Fraud, Piracy, or any other activity as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Under no circumstances may you disclose personal information about another user to any third party without their consent.


Some Club Members and Charity Members, in their capacity of operating Clubs or Charities may request information directly from Buyer Members via means outside the control of Us. We have no control over Club or Charity Members privacy policies and encourage Members to review such policies prior to submitting any personal information directly to Clubs, Charities or any other organisations.

The Website contains details to a variety of Clubs, Charities and Sponsors to enhance the Members experience. We have no control of either the content or privacy policies Club, Charities or Sponsor sites, nor should such sites be considered endorsed by Us.


As an unregistered ticketholder, we collect your name and email address from registered Members only. We require these details in order to issue you with your ticket, provide details to the organising Club or Charity and provide you with other information relating the event.

We may periodically sent unregistered ticketholders newsletters and promotional email however all emails will contain clear and obvious instructions for how you can remove yourself from the mailing list. We do not collect any information for any other purpose.


As a Member you can change the following information at any time after registration;

-  Your registration information

-  Your email

-  Your password

You must ensure your Membership information is kept up to date and is accurate. We will store your previous details to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, assist with any investigations and enforce our User Agreement and legal requirements.

You may also advise us to deactivate your account at any time by emailing Upon your request we will deactivate your account, however your information is not removed from our database due to technical constraints.


You must take care of your passwords; you are responsible for all transactions therefore do not under any circumstances disclose your password to anyone. If your password has been compromised you should immediately change it.


We protect your credit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts the information you input. Your credit card details are not stored on Our servers. Credit card payments are processed by NAB Transact Direct Post.

NAB Transact Direct Post is an online, secure credit and charge card transaction system that integrates into the Website via a three-step process that ensures transaction amount and response security.

Step 1: Server Side Post to Protect Amount

The transaction amount is passed to Direct Post via a server-side post and a fingerprint is generated as an encrypted record of the amount to be paid.

Step 2: Card Details Submitted Directly to Direct Post

Buyer Members enter their credit card details on a secure HTML form on the Website and submits them directly to NAB Transact Direct Post which in turn securely processes the transaction.

Step 3: Display Result Page

Upon completion of the transaction, Direct Post calls a unique result URL on the Website server and passes result parameters. Our system updates itself with the result and outputs HTML. Direct Post captures the HTML and outputs the page under its own URL.


We may, at our sole discretion, amend or revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating the text of this page. You are bound by any such amendments or revision and should therefore visit this page periodically to review. Your continued use of the Website or the services provided on the Website following the posting of any amendments will mean that you accept these amendments. All registered Members will be notified of any amendments to our terms and conditions sent to the email address provided by the Member to the Website.

This Policy was last updated 12 March 2014 and is effective of 17 March 2014, for current users and upon acceptance of new users.


If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy on this Website please contact us at: Club Solutions Australia Pty Ltd. ATT: Club Bid/Charity Bid Legal, PO Box 2109, Hawthorn VIC 3122, or using the Contact Us form.